Related Artists

Horace Andy


Burning Spear


Anthony B


Dennis Brown


John Holt


Black Uhuru


Yellowman


Richie Spice


The Skatalites


Sizzla

Jackie Mittoo


Home > Music > M > Mittoo, Jackie


Birth Name: Donat Roy Mittoo
Born: 1948/03/03
Birth Place: Saint Ann Parish, Jamaica
Died: 1990/12/16
Genres: Ska, Rocksteady, Reggae, Funk

Jackie Mittoo (3 March 1948 — 16 December 1990) was a Jamaican keyboardist, songwriter and musical director. He was a founding member of The Skatalites and was a mentor to many younger performers, primarily through his work as musical director for the Studio One record label.

Music:
Listen to Jackie Mittoo
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Johnny Too Bad
On: Labour Of Love
$1.29 Buy Song
She Caught The Train
On: Labour Of Love
$1.29 Buy Song
Many Rivers To Cross
On: Labour Of Love
$1.29 Buy Song
Grand Funk
On: Jamaica To Toronto: Soul Funk & Reggae 1967-1…
$0.99 Buy Song
Space Flight
On: Music Works Showcase 89
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>