Related Artists

The Yardbirds


Indigo Girls


Joan Baez


Dusty Springfield


The Rascals


Judy Collins


Donovan


The Lovin' Spoonful


Sonny & Cher


Al Stewart

Joni Mitchell


Home > Music > M > Mitchell, Joni


Birth Name: Roberta Joan Anderson
Born: 1943/11/07
Birth Place: Fort Macleod, Alberta, Canada
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Folk Rock, Jazz, Art Rock, World

Joni Mitchell, CC, (born Roberta Joan Anderson; November 7, 1943) is a Canadian musician, songwriter, and painter. Mitchell began singing in small nightclubs in her native Western Canada and then busking on the streets of Toronto. In the mid-1960s she left for New York City and its rich folk music scene, recording her debut album in 1968 and achieving fame first as a songwriter ("Urge for Going", "Chelsea Morning", "Both Sides, Now", "Woodstock") and then as a singer in her own right. Finally settling in Southern California, Mitchell played a key part in the folk rock movement then sweeping the musical landscape. “Blue,” her starkly personal 1971 album, is regarded as one of the stro... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Joni Mitchell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Steadfast
On: Perceptual
$1.29 Buy Song
Chinese Cafe/Unchained Melody
On: The Complete Geffen Recordings
$1.29 Buy Song
Wild Things Run Fast
On: The Complete Geffen Recordings
$1.29 Buy Song
Ladies' Man
On: The Complete Geffen Recordings
$1.29 Buy Song
Moon At The Window
On: The Complete Geffen Recordings
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mitchell,_Joni
Mitchell,_Joni
Mitchell,_Joni
Mitchell,_Joni
Mitchell,_Joni
Mitchell,_Joni
Mitchell,_Joni
Mitchell,_Joni


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>