Related Artists

The Four Aces


Perry Como


Kay Starr


Frankie Laine


Patti Page


Del Shannon


Paul Anka


Connie Francis


Brook Benton

Guy Mitchell


Home > Music > M > Mitchell, Guy


Birth Name: Albert George Cernik
Born: 1927/02/27
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Died: 1999/07/01
Years Active: 1947-1960s
Genres: Big Band, Traditional Pop

Guy Mitchell (February 27, 1927 - July 1, 1999) was an American pop singer, successful in his homeland, the U.K. and Australia. As an international recording star of the 1950s he achieved record sales in excess of 44 million units and this included six million-selling singles. In the fall of 1957, Mitchell starred in his own ABC variety show, ''The Guy Mitchell Show''. He further appeared as George Romack on the 1961 NBC western detective series ''Whispering Smith'', with World War II hero Audie Murphy in the leading role.

Music:
Listen to Guy Mitchell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Singing The Blues
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (Single Version)
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
She Wears Red Feathers
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Knee Deep In The Blues
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
The Day Of Jubilo
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>