Related Artists

The Four Aces

Kay Starr

Patti Page

Dinah Shore

Frankie Laine

Les Paul

Debby Boone

Roy Clark

The Kingston Trio

Mitch Miller

Home > Music > M > Mitch Miller

Birth Name: Mitchell William Miller
Born: 1911/07/04
Years Active: 1940s–1960s
Genres: Choral, Traditional Pop

Mitch Miller (born Mitchell William Miller, July 4, 1911) is an American musician, singer, conductor, record producer, A&R man and record company executive. He was one of the most influential figures in American popular music during the 1950s and early 1960s, both as the head of Artists & Repertoire at Columbia Records and as a best-selling recording artist. Some regard Miller as the creator of what would become karaoke with his NBC-TV series, ''Sing Along with Mitch''. A graduate of the Eastman School of Music of the University of Rochester in the early 1930s, Miller began his musical career as an accomplished player of the oboe and English horn, and has recorded several highly regarded cl... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Mitch Miller
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tunes Of Glory
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
The Longest Day
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
The Yellow Rose Of Texas
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Sing Along
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Bonnie Blue Gal
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>