Mitch Hedberg


Home > Music > M > Mitch Hedberg


Birth Name: Mitchell Lee Hedberg
Born: 1968/02/24
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.
Genres: Observational Comedy, Surreal Humor, Word Play

Mitchell Lee "Mitch" Hedberg (February 24, 1968 – March 30, 2005) was an American stand-up comedian known for his surreal humor and unconventional comedic delivery. His comedy typically featured short, sometimes one-line jokes, mixed with absurd elements and non sequiturs. Hedberg began his stand-up career in Florida, and after a period of honing his skills moved to Seattle and began to tour. He soon appeared on MTV's “Comikaze,” followed by a 1996 appearance on “Late Show with David Letterman” which brought him his big break. He won the 1997 grand prize at the Seattle Comedy Competition. The following year he appeared on Fox's hit series “That 70's Show.” In 1999 he complete... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mitch Hedberg
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:

More Tracks >>