Related Artists

Lil' Kim


Eve


Mya


Trina


Sean Paul


Busta Rhymes


TLC


Aaliyah


Salt-N-Pepa


SWV

Missy Elliott


Home > Music > M > Missy Elliott


Birth Name: Melissa Arnette Elliott
Born: 1971/07/01
Birth Place: Portsmouth, Virginia, United States
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B, Hip Hop Soul, Pop, Club, Dance

Missy Elliott (born Melissa Arnette Elliott July 1, 1971) is an American recording artist, producer, actress and former member of the R&B band Sista as well as the Swing Mob collective. With record sales of over seven million in the United States, she is the only female rapper to have five albums certified platinum by the RIAA. In addition, she has worked extensively as a songwriter and producer for other artists, both alone and with her producer and childhood friend Timbaland. After leaving Swing Mob, Elliott and Timbaland worked together as a songwriting/production team, crafting tracks for acts including SWV and 702, but the most notable of them was Aaliyah. The pair wrote and produced ni... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Missy Elliott
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Heartbreaker (Remix)
On: Unrestricted (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Playa
On: Sweat (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Playa
On: Sweat (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Car Wash (Shark Tale Mix)
On: Shark Tale: Motion Picture Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
What Can I Do
On: Worth Tha Weight (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
Missy_Elliott
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:





Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome