Related Artists

Ma Rainey


Memphis Slim


Big Bill Broonzy


Son House


Elmore James


T-Bone Walker


Luther Allison


Lightnin' Hopkins


Doc Watson


Albert Collins

Mississippi John Hurt


Home > Music > M > Mississippi John Hurt


Birth Name: John Smith Hurt
Born: 1893/07/03
Birth Place: Avalon, Mississippi
Died: 1966/11/02
Years Active: 1928, 1963 – 1966
Genres: Blues, Folk Music, Country Music

Mississippi John Hurt (July 3, 1893 or March 8, 1892 -; November 2, 1966) was an influential country blues singer and guitarist. He sang in a loud whisper, to a melodious finger-picked guitar accompaniment.

Music:
Listen to Mississippi John Hurt
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Frankie
On: Folk, Gospel & Blues: Will The Circle Be Unbr…
$0.99 Buy Song
Avalon Blues
On: Southern Country Blues, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Frankie
On: The Greatest In Country Blues, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Spike Driver Blues
On: Never Let The Same Bee Sting You Twice: Blues…
$0.99 Buy Song
Frankie
On: Never Let The Same Bee Sting You Twice: Blues…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>