Miroslav Vitous


Home > Music > M > Miroslav Vitous


Birth Name: Miroslav Ladislav Vitouš
Born: 1947/12/06
Birth Place: Prague, Czechoslovakia
Genres: Jazz

Miroslav Ladislav Vitouš (6 December 1947), is a Czech jazz bassist. Born in Prague, he began the violin at age six, and started playing the piano at age ten, and bass at fourteen. As a young man in Europe, Vitouš was a competitive swimmer. One of his early music groups was the Junior Trio with his brother Alan on drums and fellow Czech luminary-to-be Jan Hammer on keyboards. He studied music at the Prague Conservatory (under František Pošta), subsequently winning an international music contest in Vienna, earning him a scholarship to the Berklee College of Music in Boston. Vitouš's virtuoso jazz bass playing has led critics to place him in the same league as Scott LaFaro, Dave Holland, ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Miroslav Vitous
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Then And Now
On: Now & Then: A Portrait
$0.99 Buy Song
Dreams Come True (Feat. Miroslav Vitous)
On: Duets
$0.99 Buy Song
Before The Dream (Feat. Miroslav Vitous)
On: Duets
$0.99 Buy Song
Waltz For Joe (Feat. Miroslav Vitous)
On: Duets
$0.99 Buy Song
Sequences (Feat. Miroslav Vitous)
On: Duets
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>