Related Artists

Dexter Gordon


Dave Brubeck


Wayne Shorter


Charlie Parker


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Freddie Hubbard


Thelonious Monk


John Coltrane


Cannonball Adderley


Wes Montgomery

Charles Mingus


Home > Music > M > Mingus, Charles


Birth Name: Charles Mingus, Jr.
Born: 1922/04/22
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Died: 1979/01/05
Years Active: 1943 - 1979
Genres: Bebop, Avant-garde Jazz, Post Bop, Third Stream

Charles Mingus was born April 22, 1922 in Nogales, Arizona and was a highly influential jazz musician, who was an accomplished double bassist, composer and bandleader. Mingus's compositions combined soul music with the sounds of hard bop, gospel, free jazz and classical music. Mingus cited Duke Ellington as one of his major musical influences. Mingus was as equally famous for his pioneering and inventive style of jazz playing as he was for his fiery temperament, refusing to compromise his musical integrity which often led to on-stage eruptions. Mingus grew up in the Watts area of Los Angeles, California. Raised on church music, Mingus was only allowed to listen to church-related music at hom... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Charles Mingus
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Better Git It In Your Soul
On: This Is Jazz #6
$0.99 Buy Song
Song With Orange
On: This Is Jazz #6
$0.99 Buy Song
Gunslinging Bird
On: This Is Jazz #6
$0.99 Buy Song
Better Git It In Your Soul
On: The Complete 1959 Columbia Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
Self-Portrait In Three Colors
On: The Complete 1959 Columbia Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>