Related Artists

Andrew Hill


Freddie Hubbard


Grant Green


Elvin Jones


Wes Montgomery


Cannonball Adderley


Art Blakey


Abbey Lincoln


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Chick Corea

Milt Jackson


Home > Music > M > Milt Jackson


Birth Name: Milton Jackson
Born: 1923/01/01
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Died: 1999/10/09
Genres: Hard Bop, Modern Creative, Afro-Cuban Jazz, Modal Jazz, Mainstream Jazz, Post Bop

Milton "Milt" Jackson (January 1, 1923 - October 9, 1999) was an American jazz vibraphonist, usually thought of as a bebop player, although he performed in several jazz idioms. He is especially remembered for his coolly swinging solos as a member of the Modern Jazz Quartet and his penchant for collaborating with several hard bop and post-bop players. A very expressive player, Jackson differentiated himself from other vibraphonists in his attention to variations on harmonics and rhythm. He was particularly fond of the 12-bar blues at slow tempos. He preferred to set the vibraphone's oscillator to a low 3.3 revolutions per second (as opposed to Lionel Hampton's speed of 10 revolutions per se... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Milt Jackson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tahiti
On: Wizard Of The Vibes
$1.29 Buy Song
Lillie
On: Wizard Of The Vibes
$1.29 Buy Song
Bags' Groove
On: Wizard Of The Vibes
$1.29 Buy Song
What's New
On: Wizard Of The Vibes
$1.29 Buy Song
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
On: Wizard Of The Vibes
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>