Milt Hinton


Home > Music > M > Milt Hinton


Birth Name: Milton John Hilton
Born: 1910/06/23
Birth Place: Vicksburg, Mississippi, U.S.
Died: 2000/12/19
Years Active: 80 years
Genres: Traditional Jazz. Swing, Pop Music

Milton John "Milt" Hinton (June 23, 1910 – December 19, 2000), "the dean of jazz bass players," was an American jazz double bassist and photographer. He was nicknamed "The Judge".

Music:
Listen to Milt Hinton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mean To Me
On: Hayward & Hinton
$0.99 Buy Song
King Of The Road
On: Hayward & Hinton
$0.99 Buy Song
Just A Cottage Small By A Waterfall
On: Hayward & Hinton
$0.99 Buy Song
Exactly Like You
On: Hayward & Hinton
$0.99 Buy Song
With The Wind And The Rain In Your Hair
On: Hayward & Hinton
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>