Related Artists

Bobby Bare


Tom T. Hall


Bobby Vinton


Henry Mancini & His Orchestra


Lesley Gore


Bill Anderson


Lefty Frizzell


Charley Pride


Merle Haggard


George Jones

Roger Miller


Home > Music > M > Miller, Roger


Birth Name: Roger Dean Miller
Born: 1936/01/02
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas
Died: 1992/10/25
Years Active: 1957–1992
Genres: Country

Roger Miller was born on January 2, 1936 in Fort Worth, Texas and was a singer, songwriter, musician and actor. He grew up working on a farm but dreamed of a life as a singer and began composing his own songs as a child. Miller joined the army right out of high school and would listen to the Grand Ole Opry and Light Crust Doughboys on a Fort Worth station. His cousin, Sheb Wooley, taught him how to play the guitar, and along with the influence of Hank Williams’ music, Miller set his sights on becoming a singer, and a songwriter. While in the service, Miller played fiddle in the military musical group, “Circle A Wranglers.” Once he was discharged, Miller headed to Nashville to begin his... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Roger Miller
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Kuchkah Tay Zod
On: Pipeline!: Live Boston Rock On WMBR
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Dang Me
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.11
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: England Swings
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.48
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Engine Engine #9
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.48
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Kansas City Star
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.48
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>