Rhett Miller Biography

107k
Listen to Rhett Miller
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Miller, Rhett > Biography


Birth Name: Stewart Ransom Miller II
Born: 1970/09/06
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1989-present
Genres: Alt-country


Rhett Miller (born Stewart Ransom Miller II, September 6, 1970) is the lead singer of the alternative country band Old 97's and a successful solo musician. He graduated from St. Mark's School of Texas, a private boys' school in Dallas in 1989 and briefly attended Sarah Lawrence College on a creative writing scholarship before dropping out to pursue a music career.

His first musical endeavor was in 1990 with Murry Hammond and drummer Benjamin Warrenfells, who formed the Sleepy Heroes, an alterna-pop band. The Sleepy Heroes released one album, “Under a Radio Sun,” before their breakup. Miller then founded the Old 97’s in 1993 and they have gone on to release nine studio albums.

Miller has recorded four solo albums. His 1989 album “Mythologies” was produced and recorded by future Old 97's member Murry Hammond. His 2002 album “The Instigator,” produced and recorded with Jon Brion, received critical acclaim and substantial airplay on alternative-oriented radio stations.

In 2006, Miller released “The Believer,” his first effort for the Verve Forecast label. It included a cover of Brion's “I Believe She's Lying” and a duet with Rachael Yamagata titled “Fireflies.” His fourth album, “Rhett Miller,” was released in 2009 on Shout! Factory, and included Jon Brion on guitar and bass, The Apples In Stereo’s John Dufilho on drums and Billy Harvey on guitar. “I Need To Know Where I Stand” was the first single from the album.

In 2011 Miller issued a live album, “The Interpreter: Live at Largo,” featuring a collection of cover songs recorded at the Largo nightclub in Los Angeles, California. Miller performed solo on most of the tracks, but was joined by Largo regular Jon Brion on several songs and Joey Santiago of The Pixies on another.

His fifth studio album, “The Dreamer,” was issued by Maximum Sunshine Records in 2012. Featuring solo performances by Miller, the album’s first single was the acoustic “Out of Love.”





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z