Related Artists

Old 97's


Joseph Arthur


The Coral


Joshua Radin


The Polyphonic Spree


Ben Lee

Rhett Miller


Home > Music > M > Miller, Rhett


Birth Name: Stewart Ransom Miller II
Born: 1970/09/06
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1989-present
Genres: Alt-country

Rhett Miller (born Stewart Ransom Miller II, September 6, 1970) is the lead singer of the alternative country band Old 97's and a successful solo musician. He graduated from St. Mark's School of Texas, a private boys' school in Dallas in 1989 and briefly attended Sarah Lawrence College on a creative writing scholarship before dropping out to pursue a music career. His first musical endeavor was in 1990 with Murry Hammond and drummer Benjamin Warrenfells, who formed the Sleepy Heroes, an alterna-pop band. The Sleepy Heroes released one album, “Under a Radio Sun,” before their breakup. Miller then founded the Old 97’s in 1993 and they have gone on to release nine studio albums. Miller ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Rhett Miller
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Nobody Says I Love You Anymore
On: Rhett Miller
$0.99 Buy Song
Like Love
On: Rhett Miller
$0.99 Buy Song
Caroline
On: Rhett Miller
$0.99 Buy Song
I Need To Know Where I Stand
On: Rhett Miller
$0.99 Buy Song
Happy Birthday Don't Die
On: Rhett Miller
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett
Miller,_Rhett


Tickets:
11/01/2014 World Cafe Live
11/08/2014 Mississippi Studios
More Concert Tickets >>