Related Artists

Brian Bromberg


Chris Standring


Freddie Hubbard


Lee Ritenour


Victor Wooten


John Scofield


Bob Baldwin


Everette Harp


Jeff Lorber


Jeff Golub

Marcus Miller


Home > Music > M > Miller, Marcus


Birth Name: William Henry Marcus Miller Jr.
Born: 1959/06/14
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Jazz, Jazz Fusion, R&B, Rock, Funk

Marcus Miller (born William Henry Marcus Miller Jr., June 14, 1959, Brooklyn, New York) is an American jazz composer, producer and multi-instrumentalist. Miller is best known as a bassist, working with trumpeter Miles Davis, pianist Herbie Hancock, singer Luther Vandross, and saxophonist David Sanborn, as well as maintaining a prolific solo career. Miller is classically trained as a clarinetist and also plays keyboards, saxophone and guitar. By age 13, Miller was proficient on clarinet, piano and bass guitar, and already writing songs. Two years later he was working regularly in New York City, eventually playing bass and writing music for jazz flautist Bobbi Humphrey and keyboardist Lonnie L... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Marcus Miller
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Claire/Lost In Madrid Part V
On: Siesta
$0.99 Buy Song
Afterglow
On: Siesta
$0.99 Buy Song
Los Feliz
On: Siesta
$0.99 Buy Song
The Lost In Madrid Part IV/Rat Dance/Call
On: Siesta
$0.99 Buy Song
Lost In Madrid Part I
On: Siesta
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Miller,_Marcus
Miller,_Marcus
Miller,_Marcus
Miller,_Marcus
Miller,_Marcus
Miller,_Marcus