Related Artists

Benny Goodman

The Andrews Sisters

Bobbie Gentry

Duke Ellington

Glen Campbell

Henry Mancini

Eddie Rabbitt

Perry Como

Bette Midler

Benny Goodman & His Orchestra

Glenn Miller

Home > Music > M > Miller, Glenn

Birth Name: Alton Glenn Miller
Born: 1904/03/01
Birth Place: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Died: 1944/12/15
Years Active: 1923–1944
Genres: Swing Music, Big Band

Alton Glenn Miller was born on a farm in Clarinda, Iowa on March 1, 1904 and was a big band musician, arranger, composer, and bandleader in the swing era. Miller hit the height of his success in the late 1930s through to the mid-1940s before he enlisted in the war. Some of Miller's most memorable songs are “In the Mood,” “Moonlight Serenade,” “A String of Pearls,” “(I've Got a Gal In) Kalamazoo” and “Little Brown Jug.” While flying to entertaining U.S. troops in France during World War II, Miller's plane disappeared over the English Channel and has been listed as “missing in action” ever since. Miller was drawn to music from an early age and brought his first trombone... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Glenn Miller
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Moonlight Bay
On: Big Bands, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Chattanooga Choo Choo
On: Sing Best Of The 40's, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: That Old Black Magic
On: Sing Hits Of The 40's, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: That Old Black Magic (Vocal Demonstr…
On: Sing Hits Of The 40's, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Saint Louis Blues
On: The Glenn Miller Story, Vol.19-20
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>