Christina Milian Biography

107k
Listen to Christina Milian
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Milian, Christina > Biography


Birth Name: Christine Flores
Born: 1981/09/26
Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1996–present
Genres: R&B, Dance, Hip Hop


Christina Milian (born Christine Flores, September 26, 1981) is an American singer-songwriter, actress, dancer, and model born in Jersey City, New Jersey, to Cuban parents. At the age of 19 Milian signed a contract with Def Jam which she then left to sign with Interscope. Milian is now signed to Young Money.

In 2001 Christina Milian released her self-titled debut album, which featured the singles “AM to PM” and “When You Look at Me.” “AM to PM” was a Top 40 hit on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and both peaked in the Top 3 on the U.K. Singles chart.

In 2004 Milian released her second studio album” It's About Time” which provided her first major U.S. hit “Dip It Low” which charted within the Top 5 of the Billboard Hot 100. “Whatever U Want” was released has the albums second single and both singles charted within the Top 10 of the U.K. chart. The album reached #14 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In 2006 Milian released her third studio album “So Amazin'.” The album produced the single “Say I” which peaked in the Top 30 of the Billboard Hot 100. On the Billboard 200 the album reached #11, her highest chart position to date.

A month after the release of “So Amazin',” Milian's representative confirmed that she had left Island Records due to creative differences.

Milian signed with Interscope Records in 2009. A single, the ballad “Us Against the World,” was released in October 2008. In 2012 Milian signed to Young Money through which she will release her fourth studio album.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW