Buddy Miles Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > M > Miles, Buddy > Biography


Birth Name: George Allen Miles, Jr.
Born: 1947/09/05
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Died: 2008/02/27
Years Active: 1967-2008
Genres: Rock, R&B

George Allen Miles, Jr. (September 5, 1947 - February 26, 2008), known as Buddy Miles, was an American rock and funk drummer, most known as a member of Jimi Hendrix's Band of Gypsys from 1969 through to January 1970.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z