Related Artists

Teairra Mari


Tynisha Keli


Brutha


Nivea


Messy Marv


Jeremih


Puff Daddy


K. Michelle


Marques Houston


Christina Milian

Mila J


Home > Music > M > Mila J


Birth Name: Jamila Akiko Chilombo
Born: 1983/11/18
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Years Active: 2005-present
Genres: Hip Hop, Rap, R&B

Mila J (born Jamila Akiko Chilombo on November 18, 1983) is an American rapper and R&B singer. She is signed to the TUG roster headed by Chris Stokes, creator of the groups B2K and Immature. She was born in Los Angeles, California. Her mother, Christina Yamamoto, is Japanese, Afro-Spaniard, Afro-Dominican and her father, Dr. Karamo Chilombo, is African American, Jewish, Native American (Yaqui, Choctaw, Cherokee, Navajo). She has four full siblings, and three half-siblings through her father. She and her sister Miyoko were in an R&B group known as Gyrl during the 1990s. Gyrl is known for their 1995 single "Play Another Slow Jam" and their 1997 song "Get Your Groove On". She joined another gir... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mila J
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Smoke, Drink, Break-Up
On: Smoke, Drink, Break-Up
$1.29 Buy Song
Disrespectful (Feat. Mila J)
On: Trigga (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song
Disrespectful (Feat. Mila J)
On: Trigga (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song
My Main
On: My Main
$1.29 Buy Song
My Main
On: My Main
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mila_J