Mike Watt


Home > Music > M > Mike Watt


Birth Name: Michael David Watt
Born: 1957/12/20
Birth Place: San Pedro, California
Years Active: 1979-present
Genres: Punk Rock, Alternative Rock, Art Rock, Post-punk

Michael David Watt (born December 20, 1957 in Portsmouth, Virginia) is an American bass guitarist, singer and songwriter. He is best-known for co-founding the rock bands Minutemen, dos, and fIREHOSE; , he is also the bassist for the reunited Stooges and a member of the art rock/jazz/punk/improv group Banyan as well as many other post-Minutemen projects. ''CMJ New Music'' called Watt a "seminal post-punk bass player." In November 2008, Watt received the ''Bass Player Magazine'' lifetime achievement award, presented by Flea.

Music:
Listen to Mike Watt
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Up To My Neck In This
On: While No One Was Looking: Toasting 20 Years O…
$0.99 Buy Song
Big Train
On: Ball-Hog Or Tugboat?
$0.99 Buy Song
Tuff Gnarl
On: Ball-Hog Or Tugboat?
$0.99 Buy Song
Against The 70's
On: Ball-Hog Or Tugboat?
$0.99 Buy Song
Drove Up From Pedro
On: Ball-Hog Or Tugboat?
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>