Related Artists

The Yellowjackets

Victor Wooten

Billy Cobham

Larry Carlton

Weather Report

Lee Ritenour

Pat Metheny

Marcus Miller

Terence Blanchard

Jason Moran

Mike Stern

Home > Music > M > Mike Stern

Birth Name: Mike Sedgwick
Born: 1953/01/10
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Years Active: 1976 - current
Genres: Jazz, Jazz Fusion, Rock Music

Mike Stern (born January 10, 1953) is an American jazz guitarist. A major player on the scene since his breakthrough days with Miles Davis' comeback band, circa 1981, Stern's sideman credits include work with such jazz icons as saxophonists George Coleman and Joe Henderson, bassist Jaco Pastorius, guitarists Jim Hall and Pat Martino, trumpeters Tom Harrell, Arturo Sandoval and Tiger Okoshi and saxophonists Michael Brecker, Bob Berg and David Sanborn as well as Steps Ahead and the Brecker Brothers Band. Stern's role of bandleader-composer and recording artist has made his most significant and lasting contribution.

Listen to Mike Stern
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Play
$0.99 Buy Song
Small World
On: Play
$0.99 Buy Song
Outta Town
On: Play
$0.99 Buy Song
Blue Tone
On: Play
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Play
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>