Mike Reno Biography

107k
Listen to Mike Reno
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Mike Reno > Biography


Birth Name: Joseph Michael Rynoski
Born: 1955/01/08
Birth Place: New Westminster, BC, Canada
Years Active: 1978 - present
Genres: Rock


Mike Reno (né Joseph Michael Rynoski), born January 8, 1955 in New Westminster, British Columbia is a Canadian musician, drummer, and lead singer of the rock band Loverboy. He has also fronted other bands, including Moxy.

After graduating from Penticton Secondary School, Reno moved to Calgary, Alberta and formed a band called Spunk. There, he met Paul Dean in 1978 and got together for a jam session, which led to the formation of the band Loverboy.

Reno has a son, Alex Reno, who was born January 23, 1988.

Reno has also contributed to various film soundtracks. In 1984, he performed a duet with Ann Wilson of Heart, "Almost Paradise", for the movie ''Footloose'', "Whenever There's a Night" for ''Dream a Little Dream'' and, with Loverboy, contributed "Heaven in Your Eyes" for the movie ''Top Gun'', in 1986 as well as "Chasing the Angels" for the soundtrack to ''Iron Eagle II''.

In the late 90s, during a VH1 interview, Reno attributed the decline of Loverboy to the rise of grunge bands such as Nirvana.

In 2004 Reno released his first solo album titled ''Renovation''. The album is composed of ten tracks closely resembling the sound of his work with Loverboy.

Reno continues to tour and play live shows with Loverboy. The band's latest album, ''Just Getting Started'', was initially released exclusively through Wal-Mart on October 30, 2007 and is now available on iTunes. Loverboy had a headlining spot at the 2007 Grey Cup party in Toronto.

At the 2009 Juno Awards Reno was inducted into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame as a member of Loverboy.

Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z