Related Artists

Sugababes


Scouting For Girls


Florence & The Machine


Pharrell


Cascada


Tiësto


Robbie Williams


Kaiser Chiefs


Girls Aloud


Scissor Sisters

Mika


Home > Music > M > Mika


Birth Name: Michael Holbrook Penniman Jr
Born: 1983/08/18
Birth Place: London, England, UK
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Power Pop, Pop Rock, Glam Rock

Michael Holbrook Penniman was born on August 8, 1983 in Beirut to a Lebanese mother and an American father. The singer/songwriter is known by his stage name Mika and grew up in London, England. When he was a year old his family was forced to leave Lebanon due to the war and moved to Paris, eventually moving on to settle in London. Mika was drawn to music from an early age and began playing the piano when he was five years old; composing his own music by the time he was seven years old. Mika was a socially awkward child, who was bullied at school, and turned to music as his escape. As a child Mika was trained by the Russian opera profession, Alla Ardakov, and was accepted to the prestigious R... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mika
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Love Today (Moto Blanco Full Remix)
On: Ultra 2008
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Relax, Take It Easy
On: Karaoke: Hits 2008, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Celebrate
On: Celebrate (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
Popular Song
On: Popular Song (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
Live Your Life
On: Live Your Life (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
Mika
View All Pictures >>


Videos: