Michael Tait


Home > Music > M > Michael Tait


Birth Name: Michael DeWayne Tait
Born: 1966/05/18
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1988-present
Genres: CCM, Christian Rock

Michael DeWayne Tait (born May 18, 1966) is a Contemporary Christian Music artist. Michael Tait met Toby McKeehan, Doug Masi and Kevin Max while attending Liberty University in the late 1980s. The four-time grammy winning band dc Talk and released 5 acclaimed studio albums. Tait who is the current lead singer of Newsboys, and one third of Christian rock group dc Talk (though the group has been on hiatus since 2001). Tait also has had success in his solo career, founding a band called Tait in 1997. He toured as a solo act until 2007. He became lead singer of the Christian pop rock band Newsboys in 2009, and though Peter Furler was the lead vocalist on the album ''In the Hands of God'', T... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Michael Tait
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Only Light We Need
On: Left Behind Worship: God Is With Us
$1.29 Buy Song
All You Got
On: Commencemix
$1.29 Buy Song
Lead Me Away
On: The Prayer Of Jabez
$1.29 Buy Song
It's Christmas Time
On: City On A Hill: It's Christmas Time
$0.99 Buy Song
H.A.N.D.S.
On: Boogiroot
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>