Related Artists

The Raspberries


Bertie Higgins

Michael Nesmith


Home > Music > M > Michael Nesmith


Birth Name: Robert Michael Nesmith
Born: 1942/12/30
Birth Place: Houston, Harris County, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Folk, Country, Fiction

Robert Michael Nesmith (December 30, 1942) is an American musician, songwriter, actor, producer, novelist, businessman, and philanthropist, best known as a member of the musical group The Monkees and star of the TV series of the same name. Michael Nesmith is notable as a songwriter, including "Different Drum" sung by Linda Ronstadt with the Stone Poneys, as well as executive producer of the cult film ''Repo Man''. In 1981 Nesmith won the first Grammy Award given for Video of the Year for his hour-long ''Elephant Parts''.