Michael Crétu Biography


Home > Music > M > Michael Crétu > Biography


Birth Name: Mihai Crețu
Born: 1957/05/18
Birth Place: Bucharest City, Romainia (former Socialist Republic of Romania)
Years Active: 1978 - present
Genres: Electronic, Trance, New Age


Michael Cretu (sometimes francised as Michael Crétu; birth name in Romanian: Mihai Crețu) (born 18 May 1957, in Bucharest, Romania), is a Romanian musician with German nationality after marrying the German singer Sandra Lauer. He is known also as Curly or MC because of his fair curled hair. His peak musical activity with the Enigma project in Europe. He started as producer for various bands and as a background performer with various bands. He owns a recording studio near his Ibiza crib in Spain, that has recently been engaged in an issue of relocation order by a local Court, in regard to the new urban planning of the city.

He worked with many musicians along his career. The first one to mention is his future wife Sandra Lauer (''Sandra Cretu'' from marriage in 1988), musician Peter Cornelius, guitar player Manfred Thiers and Jens Gad, Frank Peterson, David Fairstein, D.J André Tanneberger (from the A.T.B. Music Poject), Peter Ries, singer Ruth-Ann Boyle & Andru Donalds, latter one produced the single Mishale in 1995.

In 2002, Crocodile-Music, Cretu's management company stated 100 million Cretu-produced records had been sold worldwide. By the year 2008, Michael Cretu's Enigma project had sold over 50 million studio albums according to his official site.

He owns A.R.T. Studios, a recording studio facility located near the resort on the Balearic Islands, where he lives with his wife and their two teenagers, Nikita and Sebastian born in 1995.