Michael Bivins Biography

107k
Listen to Michael Bivins
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Michael Bivins > Biography


Birth Name: Michael Lamont Bivins
Born: 1969/08/10
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Years Active: 1980-present
Genres: R&B, New Jack Swing


Michael Lamont Bivins, a.k.a. Biv (born August 10, 1968 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA), is the founder and member of the R&B group New Edition and the hip hop group Bell Biv DeVoe. Not only does he perform in both groups, but he also discovers, manages, and produces for other acts, most notably Another Bad Creation, MC Brains, Boyz II Men, and 702, all of whom were signed to his Motown distributed label Biv 10 Records. He serves as the music entrepreneur and A&R man of both of his own acts.

Bivins had a minor role in the film ''Friday After Next'', and guest-starred as a DJ on the pseudo-radio station CSR 103.9 in the hit video game ''Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas''. Most recently, he made an appearance in the basketball film ''Crossover'' as a character known as Heart Attack. He is also in charge of Artist Development for ''Making the Band 4''. He is CEO of his own label Sporty Rich Enterprises.

Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z