Related Artists

Wham!


Culture Club


Paula Abdul


Taylor Dayne


The Pointer Sisters


Richard Marx


Belinda Carlisle


Duran Duran


Billy Ocean


Gloria Estefan

George Michael


Home > Music > M > Michael, George


Birth Name: Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou
Born: 1963/06/25
Birth Place: East Finchley, North London, England
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Pop, Dance, Soul

George Michael (born Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou June 25, 1963) is an English singer-songwriter who rose to fame in the 1980s when he formed the pop duo Wham! along with his school friend Andrew Ridgeley. Michael's debut album, “Faith,” was released by Epic Records in the United Kingdom in October 1987 and included the singles "I Want Your Sex", "Faith", "Father Figure", "One More Try" and "Monkey." The album peaked at #1 in the UK Albums Chart, and was certified 4× Platinum by the British Phonographic Industry (BPI). It also peaked at #1 on the US Billboard 200 and was certified Diamond for sales of over 10 million. Also in 1987 Michael collaborated with Aretha Franklin on the UK... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to George Michael
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
White Light (Kinky Roland Remix)
On: White Light (The Remixes)
$1.29 Buy Song
White Light (Steven Redant & Phil Romano Divi…
On: White Light (The Remixes)
$1.29 Buy Song
White Light (Stereogamous Bath House Mix)
On: White Light (The Remixes)
$1.29 Buy Song
White Light (Voodoo Sonics Remix)
On: White Light (The Remixes)
$1.29 Buy Song
White Light (Jackman & Thomas Remix)
On: White Light (The Remixes)
$1.29 Buy Song
White Light (David Kay Remix)
On: White Light (The Remixes)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
Michael,_George
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
George Michael: A Different Story
1996-08-16 Tin Cup
1994-02-25 8 Seconds
0000-00-00 Wish You Were There
More Credits >>






LATEST SLIDESHOW