Related Artists

GZA


RZA


Redman


Raekwon


Wu-Tang Clan


Ghostface Killah


Busta Rhymes


Mobb Deep


Big L


Fat Joe

Method Man


Home > Music > M > Method Man


Birth Name: Clifford Smith
Born: 1971/03/02
Birth Place: Staten Island, New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Clifford Smith (born April 1, 1971 in Staten Island, New York), better known by his stage name Method Man or Meth is an American hip hop artist, record producer, actor and member of the hip hop collective Wu-Tang Clan. He took his stage name from the 1979 film The Fearless Young Boxer, also known as Method Man. He is one half of the rap duo Method Man & Redman along with fellow rapper Redman. He won a Grammy for Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group for "I'll Be There for You/You're All I Need to Get By" with Mary J. Blige. He appeared in the motion pictures “Belly,” “How High,” “Garden State” as well as a minor role in “The Wackness.” On television, he and hip-hop collabor... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Method Man
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Red, Meth & B
On: Stoned Raiders
$0.99 Buy Song
Red, Meth & B
On: Stoned Raiders (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Buck 50
On: Supreme Clientele (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Dangerous Grounds
On: Tical 2000: Judgement Day (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Love
On: Tical 2000: Judgement Day (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
Method_Man
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>