Related Artists

Merzbow


Home > Music > M > Merzbow


Birth Name: Masami Akita
Born: 1956/12/19
Birth Place: Tokyo, Japan
Years Active: 1979–present
Genres: Dark Ambient, Experimental, Noise

is the main recording name of Japanese noise musician . Since 1979 he has released in excess of 350 recordings on numerous independent record labels. The name "Merzbow" comes from German artist Kurt Schwitters' artwork, "Merzbau”. This was chosen to reflect Akita's dada influence and junk art aesthetic. In addition to this, Akita has cited a wide range of influences from progressive rock, free jazz, modern classical and musique concrète to BDSM and Japanese bondage. More recently he has been inspired by animals, animal rights and environmentalism. As well as being a prolific musician, he has also written 17 books and has contributed to, and been the editor of, several magazines in Japan.... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Merzbow
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Live Recording With A Dead Thurston/National …
On: Fabulous Shit (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Ab Hunter
On: Split Series 1-8
$0.99 Buy Song
Tower Of Ghost
On: Split #4
$0.99 Buy Song
Clouds
On: Fantail
$0.99 Buy Song
Catapillar 2002
On: Fantail
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>