Related Artists

Agnes


La Roux


James Morrison


Little Boots


Cascada


Dizzee Rascal


Calvin Harris


Alesha Dixon


Take That


Girls Aloud

Daniel Merriweather Biography


Home > Music > M > Merriweather, Daniel > Biography


Birth Name: Daniel Paul Merriweather
Born: 1982/02/17
Birth Place: Melbourne, Australia
Years Active: 2002–present
Genres: R&B, Neo Soul, Acid Jazz, Blue-Eyed Soul


Daniel Paul Merriweather was born on February 17, 1982 and grew up in the Melbourne suburb of Sassafras in the Dandenong Ranges of Australia. Both of Merriweather's parents are teachers and he describes his family as, "working-class” and “down to earth.” Merriweather is an Australian R&B singer/songwriter who has worked as a featured vocalist for other artists and has a solo career. His collaborations with Mark Ronson led to his working in the United Kingdom, including lead vocals on Ronson's cover version of The Smiths' song "Stop Me" in 2007. Merriweather's debut solo album, “Love & War,” was released in 2009 and entered the U.K. Albums Charts at #2. It was preceded by two singles, "Change" and "Red,” which both made the top 10 on the U.K. Singles Chart. Merriweather has won two ARIA Music Awards for, 'Best Urban Release' in 2005 for "She's Got Me" and 'Best Male Artist' in 2009 for Love & War.

Merriweather's musical education began with violin lessons at the age of four and guitar lessons at age thirteen. As a teen he got mixed up with the law a few times and dropped out of school, focusing all of his energy on music. In September of 2003 Merriweather's lucky break came when he signed with Ronson's label, Allido Records, and worked on his debut solo single, "City Rules." Merriweather's debut solo album, “Love & War,” also produced by Ronson, was released in June 2009, which was well received in the U.K. by fans and critics alike. Merriweather cites Stevie Wonder, Prince, Jeff Buckley and Herbie Hancock as major influences on his music. Merriweather hopes to continue to make music for a long time and collaborate with other artists. Currently he is working on new material.