Related Artists

Doc Watson


Chet Atkins


Earl Scruggs


Hank Snow


Faron Young

Merle Travis


Home > Music > M > Merle Travis


Birth Name: Merle Robert Travis
Born: 1917/11/29
Birth Place: Rosewood, Kentucky USA
Died: 1983/10/20
Years Active: 1936-1983
Genres: Country, Western Swing, Blues, Folk, Gospel, Americana

Merle Robert Travis (November 29, 1917-October 20, 1983) was an American country and western singer, songwriter, and musician born in Rosewood, Kentucky. His lyrics often discussed the exploitation of coal miners. Among his many well-known songs are "Sixteen Tons" and "Dark as a Dungeon". However, it is his masterful guitar playing and his interpretations of the rich musical traditions of his native Muhlenberg County, Kentucky that he is best known for today. "Travis picking", a syncopated style of finger picking, is named after him. He was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970 and elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1977.

Music:
Listen to Merle Travis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'll See You In My Dreams
On: Chet Picks On The Grammys
$0.99 Buy Song
Sixteen Tons
On: The Guitar Player
$0.99 Buy Song
Texas Tornado
On: The Guitar Player
$0.99 Buy Song
Bye Bye Blues
On: The Guitar Player
$0.99 Buy Song
Gambler's Guitar
On: The Guitar Player
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>