Related Artists

Buck Owens


Johnny Paycheck


Boxcar Willie


Ferlin Husky


Bobby Bare


George Jones


Gene Watson


Tom T. Hall


Tammy Wynette


Conway Twitty

Merle Haggard


Home > Music > M > Merle Haggard


Birth Name: Merle Ronald Haggard
Born: 1937/04/06
Birth Place: Bakersfield, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1963 - Present
Genres: Country

Merle Ronald Haggard (born April 6, 1937) is an American country music singer, guitarist, instrumentalist, and songwriter. Along with Buck Owens, Haggard and his band The Strangers helped create the Bakersfield Sound, which is characterized by the unique twang of Fender Telecaster guitars, vocal harmonies, and a rough edge not heard on the more polished Nashville Sound recordings of the same era. By the 1970s, Haggard was aligned with the growing outlaw country movement, and has continued to release successful albums through the 1990s and into the 2000s. In 1997, Merle Haggard was inducted into the Oklahoma Music Hall of Fame for his song "Okie from Muskogee". After several run-ins with... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Merle Haggard
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Wonder If You Feel The Way I Do
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
I Wonder If You Feel The Way I Do
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills And The Tex…
$1.29 Buy Song
I'll Always Know
On: Cheatin'
$1.29 Buy Song
High On A Hilltop
On: Cheatin'
$1.29 Buy Song
Love And Honor
On: Cheatin'
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard
Merle_Haggard


Videos:


Tickets:
10/04/2014 DECC - Auditorium
10/05/2014 Mystic Lake Showroom
10/06/2014 Stephens Auditorium
10/07/2014 River City Casino
10/08/2014 River City Casino
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 Billy Mize and the Bakersfield Sound
2008-08-27 The Life and Hard Times of Guy Terrifico
1997-12-25 Wag the Dog
Killers Three
More Credits >>