Related Artists

Alec Empire

Meredith Monk


Home > Music > M > Meredith Monk


Birth Name: Meredith Jane Monk
Born: 1942/11/20
Birth Place: New York City
Years Active: 1968 -
Genres: Classical/Opera

Meredith Jane Monk (born November 20, 1942 in New York City) is an American composer, performer, director, vocalist, filmmaker, and choreographer. Since the 1960s, Monk has created multi-disciplinary works which dwell in the spaces between music, theatre, and dance, recording extensively for ECM Records.

Music:
Listen to Meredith Monk
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Gotham Lullaby
On: Dolmen Music
$1.29 Buy Song
Travelling
On: Dolmen Music
$1.29 Buy Song
The Tale
On: Dolmen Music
$1.29 Buy Song
Biography
On: Dolmen Music
$1.29 Buy Song
Dolmen Music
On: Dolmen Music
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>