Related Artists

Yazoo

Freddie Mercury


Home > Music > M > Mercury, Freddie


Birth Name: Farrokh Bulsara
Born: 1946/09/05
Birth Place: London, England
Died: 1991/11/24
Years Active: 1969–1991
Genres: Rock

Freddie Mercury (born Farrokh Bulsara (Gujarati: ફ્રારુક બુલ્સારા‌), 5 September 1946 – 24 November 1991) was a British musician, best known as the lead vocalist and songwriter of the rock band Queen. As a performer, he was known for his flamboyant stage persona and powerful vocals over a four-octave range. As a songwriter, Mercury composed many hits, including "Bohemian Rhapsody", "Killer Queen", "Somebody to Love", "Don't Stop Me Now", "Crazy Little Thing Called Love", "We Are the Champions" and "Barcelona". In addition to his work with Queen, he also led a solo career and was occasionally a producer and guest musician (piano or vocals) for other artists. ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Freddie Mercury
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Barcelona
On: Greatest Hits I, II & III: The Platinum Colle…
$1.29 Buy Song
Living On My Own (Remix)
On: Greatest Hits I, II & III: The Platinum Colle…
$1.29 Buy Song
In My Defence (2000 Remix)
On: Lover Of Life, Singer Of Songs: The Very Best…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Great Pretender
On: Lover Of Life, Singer Of Songs: The Very Best…
$1.29 Buy Song
Living On My Own
On: Lover Of Life, Singer Of Songs: The Very Best…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mercury,_Freddie


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
We Will Rock You
1995 Divas
1995 Great Performances (05/27/96)
1990 Queen: The Days of Our Lives





Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome