Related Artists

10,000 Maniacs


Indigo Girls


Sheryl Crow


Joan Osborne


Pretenders


Joni Mitchell


Jewel


Cowboy Junkies


Annie Lennox


The Cranberries

Natalie Merchant


Home > Music > M > Merchant, Natalie


Birth Name: Natalie Anne Merchant
Born: 1963/10/26
Birth Place: Jamestown, New York, USA
Years Active: 1981–present
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Folk, Pop, Rock

Natalie Merchant (born October 26, 1963) is an American singer-songwriter and musician. She joined the alternative rock band 10,000 Maniacs in 1981 and left it to begin her solo career in 1993. In 1981 she started singing for a band called Still Life, which was to become 10,000 Maniacs. Merchant was lead singer and primary lyricist for 10,000 Maniacs, joining in its infancy in 1981 while she was a student at Jamestown Community College. The group recorded their album “Human Conflict Number Five” in 1982. Merchant sang lead vocals, and later played the piano as well, for the band’s first seven studio albums. In 1993 she announced that she was leaving the group. Merchant has said in int... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Natalie Merchant
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Wonder
On: Retrospective 1995-2005 (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
Carnival
On: Retrospective 1995-2005 (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
Jealousy
On: Retrospective 1995-2005 (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
San Andreas Fault
On: Retrospective 1995-2005 (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Kind And Generous
On: Retrospective 1995-2005 (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
Merchant,_Natalie
View All Pictures >>


Videos: