Related Artists

Mel Tormé


Rosemary Clooney


Kay Starr


The Brian Setzer Orchestra


Lena Horne


The Andrews Sisters


Ella Fitzgerald


Dinah Shore


Tony Bennett


Bing Crosby

Johnny Mercer


Home > Music > M > Mercer, Johnny


Birth Name: John Herndon Mercer
Born: 1909/11/18
Birth Place: Savannah, Georgia, U.S.
Died: 1976/06/25
Years Active: 1930 – 1976
Genres: Jazz, Pop, Seasonal, Soundtracks, Vocals

John Herndon "Johnny" Mercer (November 18, 1909 – June 25, 1976) was an American lyricist, songwriter and singer. He is best known as a lyricist, but he also composed music. He was also a popular singer who recorded his own songs as well as those written by others. From the mid-1930s through the mid-1950s, many of the songs Mercer wrote and performed were among the most popular hits of the time. He wrote the lyrics to more than fifteen hundred songs, including compositions for movies and Broadway shows. He received nineteen Academy Award nominations, and won four. Mercer was also a co-founder of Capitol Records.

Music:
Listen to Johnny Mercer
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Strip Polka
On: Capitol Collector's Series
$1.29 Buy Song
I Lost My Sugar In Salt Lake City
On: Capitol Collector's Series
$1.29 Buy Song
G.I. Jive
On: Capitol Collector's Series
$1.29 Buy Song
Blues In The Night
On: Capitol Collector's Series
$1.29 Buy Song
Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive
On: Capitol Collector's Series
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>