Related Artists

Air Supply


John Coltrane


Dionne Warwick


Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66


Will Downing


Astrud Gilberto


Barbra Streisand


Stan Getz


Donald Byrd


Bebel Gilberto

Sergio Mendes


Home > Music > M > Mendes, Sergio


Birth Name: Sérgio Santos Mendes
Born: 1941/02/11
Birth Place: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Years Active: 1961 – present
Genres: Bossa Nova, Samba, Latin Jazz, Latin Pop, Lounge Music, Soft Rock, Smooth Jazz, Disco

Sergio Mendes was born February 11, 1941 in Niterói, Brazil and is a musician whose style incorporates sounds of bossa nova, jazz, disco and funk. As a child, Mendes had dreams of being a classical pianist, which by the time he was a teenager had grown into becoming a jazz musician. As his interest in jazz grew, he started playing in nightclubs in the late-1950s just as bossa nova, a jazz-inflected derivative of samba, was emerging. Mendes played with Antonio Carlos Jobim and many U.S. jazz musicians who toured Brazil. Mendes formed the Sexteto Bossa Rio and recorded “Dance Moderno” in 1961. Touring Europe and the United States, Mendes recorded albums with Cannonball Adderley and Herbi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sergio Mendes
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Clouds
On: Cannonball's Bossa Nova
$1.29 Buy Song
Minha Saudades
On: Cannonball's Bossa Nova
$1.29 Buy Song
Corcovado
On: Cannonball's Bossa Nova
$1.29 Buy Song
Batida Diferentes
On: Cannonball's Bossa Nova
$1.29 Buy Song
Joyce's Sambas
On: Cannonball's Bossa Nova
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies: