Related Artists

Johnny Copeland


Big Bill Broonzy


Slim Harpo


Luther Allison


Elmore James


Son House


T-Bone Walker


Lightnin' Hopkins


Koko Taylor


Jimmy Reed

Memphis Slim


Home > Music > M > Memphis Slim


Birth Name: John Len Chatman
Born: 1915/09/03
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States
Died: 1988/02/24
Years Active: 1930s - 1980s
Genres: Blues

Memphis Slim (September 3, 1915 – February 24, 1988) was an American blues pianist, singer, and composer. He led a series of bands that, reflecting the popular appeal of jump blues, included saxophones, bass, drums, and piano. A song he first cut in 1947, "Every Day I Have the Blues," has become a blues standard, recorded by many other artists. Slim made over 500 recordings.

Music:
Listen to Memphis Slim
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Rock And Rolling The House
On: In Paris: Baby Please Come Home! (Live) (Rema…
$0.99 Buy Song
Baby Please Come Home
On: In Paris: Baby Please Come Home! (Live) (Rema…
$0.99 Buy Song
How Come You Do Me Like You Do
On: In Paris: Baby Please Come Home! (Live) (Rema…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Way She Loves A Man
On: In Paris: Baby Please Come Home! (Live) (Rema…
$0.99 Buy Song
New Way To Love
On: In Paris: Baby Please Come Home! (Live) (Rema…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>