Related Artists

Ma Rainey

Big Bill Broonzy

Son House

Bessie Smith


Slim Harpo

Junior Wells

Robert Johnson

Lightnin' Hopkins

Jimmy Reed

Memphis Minnie

Home > Music > M > Memphis Minnie

Birth Name: Lizzie Douglas
Born: 1897/06/03
Birth Place: Algiers, Louisiana, United States
Died: 1973/08/06
Years Active: 1920s – 1950s
Genres: Blues

Memphis Minnie was born Lizzie Douglas in the late 1890's in Algiers, Louisianna and was an American blues guitarist, vocalist and songwriter. Memphis Minnie is considered by many to be one of the best female blues singer of all time, ranking up there with some of best male blues artists as well. Minnie was one of the most influential and pioneering female blues musicians and guitarists of all time. He forty year career was almost unheard of for any woman in show business at the time. In 1980 Minnie was was inducted into the Hall of Fame. In 1904 Minnie's family moved to a farm in Wall, Mississippi, which is just south of Memphis, Tennessee. A keen lover of the blues from an early age, Minni... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Memphis Minnie
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Nothing In Ramblin'
On: Legends Of The Blues, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Me And My Chauffeur Blues
On: Folk, Gospel & Blues: Will The Circle Be Unbr…
$0.99 Buy Song
Drunken Barrel House Blues
On: Booze And The Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Conjur Man
On: Chess Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Broken Heart
On: Chess Blues
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>