Related Artists

Damien Rice


Pete Yorn


Regina Spektor

Colin Meloy


Home > Music > M > Meloy, Colin


Birth Name: Colin Patrick Henry Meloy
Birth Place: Helena, Montana
Years Active: 1990-Present
Genres: Indie Rock, Baroque Pop, Folk Rock

Colin Patrick Henry Meloy (born October 5, 1974) is the lead singer and songwriter for the Portland, Oregon, folk-rock band The Decemberists. In addition to vocals, he performs with an acoustic guitar, 12-string acoustic guitar, electric guitar, bouzouki, percussion and interpretive hand gestures. In 2005, Meloy wrote a 100-page book on The Replacements' third album, ''Let It Be'', released as part of the ''33⅓'' series.

Music:
Listen to Colin Meloy
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Rake's Song
On: The Rake's Song (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
The Hazards Of Love 1 (The Prettiest Whistles…
On: Hazards Of Love
$1.29 Buy Song
A Bower Scene
On: Hazards Of Love
$1.29 Buy Song
Won't Want For Love (Margaret In The Taiga)
On: Hazards Of Love
$1.29 Buy Song
The Hazards Of Love 2 (Wager All)
On: Hazards Of Love
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>