Related Artists

Johnny Rivers


Manchester Orchestra


The Ventures


Judy Collins


Ray Lamontagne


City and Colour


Bobby Vee


B.B. King


Lobo


Peter, Paul & Mary

Melanie


Home > Music > M > Melanie


Birth Name: Melanie Anne Safka
Born: 1947/02/03
Birth Place: Astoria, Queens, New York, United States
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Folk, Pop, County

Melanie Anne Safka-Schekeryk (born February 3, 1947) is an American singer-songwriter. Usually known professionally as Melanie, she is best known for her hits "Brand New Key," "Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)" and "What Have They Done To My Song Ma." Initially signed to Columbia Records in the United States, Melanie released two singles on the label. Subsequently she signed with Buddah Records and first found chart success in Europe when her 1969 song, "Bobo's Party", reached Number 1 in France. Later in 1969, Melanie had a hit in the Netherlands with "Beautiful People", before performing at the Woodstock Festival. The inspiration for her signature song, "Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)", ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Melanie
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Amor
On: The Other Woman
$0.99 Buy Song
An Die Nacht
On: The Other Woman
$0.99 Buy Song
Als Mir Dein Leiderklang
On: The Other Woman
$0.99 Buy Song
Schneeglockchen
On: The Other Woman
$0.99 Buy Song
Selige Nacht
On: The Other Woman
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: