Related Artists

Barbara Mandrell

Bill Anderson

Charley Pride

Gene Watson

Johnny Paycheck

Tammy Wynette

Faron Young

The Oak Ridge Boys

Don Williams

Moe Bandy

Mel Tillis

Home > Music > M > Mel Tillis

Birth Name: Lonnie Melvin Tillis
Born: 1932/08/08
Birth Place: Tampa, Florida, United States
Years Active: 1958-present
Genres: Country, Outlaw Country

Lonnie Melvin Tillis (born August 8, 1932), known professionally as Mel Tillis, is an American country music singer. Although he recorded songs since the late 1950s, his biggest success occurred in the 1970s, with a long list of Top 10 hits. Tillis' biggest hits include, "I Ain't Never", "Good Woman Blues", and "Coca-Cola Cowboy". He also has won the CMA Awards' most coveted award, Entertainer of the Year. He is also known for his speech impediment, which does not affect his singing voice. His daughter is country music singer Pam Tillis.

Listen to Mel Tillis
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Texas On A Saturday Night
On: Half Nelson
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: I Ain't Never
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.43
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Good Woman Blues
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.48
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Coca Cola Cowboy
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.57
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Sawmill
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.57
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>