Joe Meek


Home > Music > M > Meek, Joe


Birth Name: Robert George Meek
Born: 1929/04/05
Birth Place: London, England
Died: 1967/02/03
Years Active: 1954 - 1967
Genres: Pop, Rock

Robert George "Joe" Meek (5 April 1929 Newent, Gloucestershire-3 February 1967 in London)) was a pioneering English record producer and songwriter. His work and popular success in the music field is more remarkable since it is known he was tone deaf and could not recognise pitches properly. His most famous work was The Tornados' hit "Telstar" in 1962, which became the first record by a British group to hit #1 in the US Hot 100. It also spent five weeks atop the UK singles chart, with Meek receiving an Ivor Novello Award for this production as the "Best-Selling A-Side" of 1962. Meek's other notable hit productions include "Don't You Rock Me Daddy-O" and "Cumberland Gap" by Lonnie Donegan (as... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Joe Meek
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Telstar
On: Songs In The Key Of Z, Vol. 1: The Curious Un…
$0.99 Buy Song
Paper Boat
On: Rare Joe Meek Recordings Of The '60s
$0.99 Buy Song
Telstar
On: Songs In The Key Of Z
$0.99 Buy Song
Angela Jones
On: The Ember Connection
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Want To Know
On: The Ember Connection
$0.99 Buy Song
Two Timing Baby
On: The Ember Connection
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>