Meat Loaf Biography

107k
Listen to Meat Loaf
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Meat Loaf > Biography


Birth Name: Marvin Lee Aday
Born: 1947/09/27
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Rock, Wagnerian Rock, Hard Rock, Rock And Roll


Michael Lee Aday (born Marvin Lee Aday on September 27, 1947), better known by his stage name, Meat Loaf, is an American rock musician and actor.

Meat Loaf has appeared in over 50 movies or television shows sometimes as himself, or as characters resembling his stage persona. His most notable roles include Eddie in the American premiere of “The Rocky Horror Show,” Eddie in “The Rocky Horror Picture Show,” Robert "Bob" Paulson in “Fight Club,” and Jack Black's father in “Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny.”

He made his debut with the 1971 album “Stoney & Meatloaf” made with Shaun "Stoney" Murphy, who had performed with him in a stage production of the musical “Hair.” A single released in advance of the album, “What You See Is What You Get,” reached #36 on the R&B charts and #71 on Billboard Hot 100 chart.

For several years he continued stage acting, appearing on Broadway before releasing the 1977 album “Bat Out of Hell.” Featuring the songs "Bat Out Of Hell," "Paradise by the Dashboard Light," "You Took the Words Right out of My Mouth" and "Two out of Three Ain't Bad," the album has gone on to sell over 43 million copies worldwide, making it the fifth best-selling album of all time. After more than 30 years, it still sells an estimated 200,000 copies annually, and stayed on the charts for over nine years.

“Dead Ringer” followed in 1981, reaching #45 on the Billboard 200 chart and #1 in the UK. Four singles were released from “Dead Ringer,” "Dead Ringer for Love" (featuring Cher), "I'm Gonna Love Her for Both of Us," "Read 'Em and Weep" and "Peel Out."

In 1983, he released the self written “Midnight at the Lost and Found,” which failed to reach the same level of success as his previous two efforts. 1985’s “Bad Attitude” was a minor success around the globe and featured a few hit singles, the most successful being “Modern Girl.”

“Blind Before I Stop” was released in 1986 and the only song released as a single (in the UK) was "Rock 'n' Roll Mercenaries," a duet with rock singer John Parr.

He returned to success with the follow up to the “Bat Out of Hell,” with 1993’s “Bat Out of Hell II: Back Into Hell.” The album, certified many times platinum in several countries, reached the #1 position in the US, UK, and Australia. Three tracks were released as singles, including widely popular "I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That) ," which reached #1 in 28 countries. Meat Loaf won the Grammy Award for Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo in 1994 for "I'd Do Anything for Love.” "Rock and Roll Dreams Come Through" was released as a follow-up reaching #13 in the US.

In 1995, Meat Loaf released his seventh studio album, “Welcome to the Neighborhood.” The album went platinum in the United States and the UK. It released three singles which all hit the Top 40, including "I'd Lie for You (And That's the Truth)" (which reached #13 in the US and #2 on the UK charts) and "Not a Dry Eye in the House" (which reached #7 on the UK charts). "I'd Lie for You (And That's the Truth)" was a duet with Patti Russo (who had been touring with Meat Loaf and singing on his albums since 1993).

In 2003, Meat Loaf released his album “Couldn't Have Said It Better,” which was a minor success worldwide and reached #4 in the UK charts.

2006 saw the release of third album in the “Bat Out of Hell” trilogy, “Bat Out of Hell III: The Monster Is Loose.” The album debuted at #8 on the Billboard 200 and "It's All Coming Back to Me Now" was the first song released as a single.

In 2010 he released “Hang Cool Teddy Bear,” which charted at #4 on the UK album chart and at #27 on the Billboard 200. The first single from the album was "Los Angeloser."




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z