Related Artists

Quiet Riot


Jim Croce


The Marshall Tucker Band


Bonnie Tyler


Lita Ford


The J. Geils Band


Sammy Hagar


Jimmy Buffett


Starship


Cheap Trick

Meat Loaf


Home > Music > M > Meat Loaf


Birth Name: Marvin Lee Aday
Born: 1947/09/27
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Rock, Wagnerian Rock, Hard Rock, Rock And Roll

Michael Lee Aday (born Marvin Lee Aday on September 27, 1947), better known by his stage name, Meat Loaf, is an American rock musician and actor. Meat Loaf has appeared in over 50 movies or television shows sometimes as himself, or as characters resembling his stage persona. His most notable roles include Eddie in the American premiere of “The Rocky Horror Show,” Eddie in “The Rocky Horror Picture Show,” Robert "Bob" Paulson in “Fight Club,” and Jack Black's father in “Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny.” He made his debut with the 1971 album “Stoney & Meatloaf” made with Shaun "Stoney" Murphy, who had performed with him in a stage production of the musical “Hair.” A... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Meat Loaf
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bat Out Of Hell
On: Bat Out Of Hell
$1.29 Buy Song
You Took The Words Right Out Of My Mouth (Hot…
On: Bat Out Of Hell
$1.29 Buy Song
Heaven Can Wait
On: Bat Out Of Hell
$0.99 Buy Song
All Revved Up With No Place To Go
On: Bat Out Of Hell
$0.99 Buy Song
Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad
On: Bat Out Of Hell
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>