Katharine McPhee Biography

107k
Listen to Katharine McPhee
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > McPhee, Katharine > Biography


Birth Name: Katharine Hope McPhee
Born: 1984/03/25
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Pop, R&B


Katharine McPhee (born Katharine Hope McPhee, March 25, 1984) is an American pop singer, songwriter, actress, model, and television personality. She gained fame as a contestant on the fifth season of the Fox reality show “American Idol” in 2006, eventually finishing as the runner-up.

Her self-titled debut album was released on RCA Records in January 2007 and debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album's first single, “Over It” was a Pop Top 30 hit and was certified gold in 2008.

Her second album, “Unbroken,” was released on Verve Forecast Records in January 2010 and debuted at #27 on the Billboard 200. The album featured the single “Had It All,” which peaked at #22 on the Billboard AC chart.

Her third album, the holiday-themed “Christmas Is the Time to Say I Love You,” was released in October 2010. The album debuted at #11 on the Billboard Top Holiday Albums chart while the single “Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas” peaked at #16 on the Billboard AC chart.

McPhee has also established an acting career, co-starring in “The House Bunny” in 2008 and in a starring role in the NBC series “Smash.”





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW