Related Artists

Suzie McNeil Biography


Home > Music > M > McNeil, Suzie > Biography


Birth Name: Susan Jane McNeil
Born: 1981/10/15
Birth Place: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 2000 – present
Genres: Rock, Pop


Suzie McNeil (born October 15, 1981 in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada) is a Canadian (Toronto-based) rock/soul vocalist.

On November 4, 2008, McNeil released her second album "Rock-n-Roller", featuring her latest Top 20 hit "Let's Go".

In 2005, McNeil was a contestant on the CBS reality show ''Rock Star: INXS'', a televised competition to find a new lead singer for the band INXS. McNeil made it to the final four of the competition and was the last female singer to be eliminated.

During the competition, McNeil gained respect from the INXS band members and fans. She was nicknamed "Sweet Suzie McNeil" by host Dave Navarro. INXS were impressed by her talent and her tenacity. Despite her rave reviews, McNeil faced the Bottom Three six times during the competition, prompting her to create a hat which read "Queen of the Bottom Three." In the Bottom Three, contestants sang INXS songs, at which McNeil excelled, likely explaining her survival. Some standout performances throughout the show (excluding her INXS songs) were The Rolling Stones', "Start Me Up", R.E.M.'s "Losing My Religion" and Queen's "Bohemian Rhapsody." During the competition, McNeil performed an original song called "Soul Life" which she co-wrote with fellow Rock Star: INXS contestant Ty Taylor. McNeil was eliminated in the Final Four, where there was much speculation that INXS had finally agreed upon a male lead singer. On September 24, 2005, McNeil performed a sold-out show at the Revival Club in Toronto.

McNeil is featured on a few tracks on INXS' album ''Switch''. Examples are "Us" and "God's Top Ten."