Ian McNabb


Home > Music > M > McNabb, Ian


Birth Name: Robert Ian McNabb
Born: 1960/11/03
Birth Place: Liverpool, England, U.K.
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Rock, Singer-songwriter

Robert Ian McNabb (born November 3, 1960) is a British singer-songwriter and musician from Liverpool, England. He is known both for his work as leader and songwriter-in-chief of The Icicle Works in the 1980s, and his critically-acclaimed solo career throughout from the early 1990s to date. He has also played with musicians as diverse as Ringo Starr, Crazy Horse, Mike Scott (of The Waterboys), and Danny Thompson of folk legends Pentangle. McNabb's first book, an autobiography entitled ''Merseybeast'', was released in October 2008.

Music:
Listen to Ian McNabb
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Let The Young Girl Do What She Wants To Do
On: People Don't Stop Believin'
$0.99 Buy Song
Message From The Country
On: People Don't Stop Believin'
$0.99 Buy Song
They Shoot Horses Don't They
On: People Don't Stop Believin'
$0.99 Buy Song
People Don't Stop Believin'
On: People Don't Stop Believin'
$0.99 Buy Song
The Nicest Kind Of Lie
On: People Don't Stop Believin'
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

McNabb,_Ian
McNabb,_Ian