Related Artists

Harry Chapin


America


Billy Joel


Creedence Clearwater Revival


Three Dog Night


Jim Croce


Styx


Steve Miller Band


Simon & Garfunkel


Steppenwolf

Don McLean


Home > Music > M > McLean, Don


Birth Name: Donald McLean, Jr.
Born: 1945/10/02
Years Active: 1969 - present
Genres: Folk, Folk Rock

Donald "Don" McLean (born October 2, 1945, New Rochelle, New York) is an American singer-songwriter. McLean recorded his first album, “Tapestry,” in 1969 in Berkeley, California during the student riots. After being rejected by 34 labels, the album was released by Mediarts and attracted good reviews but little notice outside the folk community. McLean's major break came when Mediarts was taken over by United Artists Records thus securing for his second album, “American Pie,” the promotion of a major label. The album spawned two #1 hits in the title song, “American Pie” and “Vincent.” The success of “American Pie” made McLean an international star and renewed interest in ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Don McLean
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
American Pie
On: American Pie
$1.29 Buy Song
Till Tomorrow
On: American Pie
$1.29 Buy Song
Vincent
On: American Pie
$1.29 Buy Song
Crossroads
On: American Pie
$1.29 Buy Song
Winterwood
On: American Pie
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

McLean,_Don
McLean,_Don
McLean,_Don
McLean,_Don
McLean,_Don
McLean,_Don


Videos:


Tickets:
10/10/2014 Packard Music Hall
10/18/2014 Elsinore Theatre
11/07/2014 Palace Theatre - PA
11/09/2014 Kravis Center - Dreyfoos Concert Hall
03/13/2015 Del E. Webb Center For The Performing Arts - Wickenburg
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Television:
2003 35th Annual Songwriters Hall of Fame Awards
1999 100 Greatest Songs of Rock & Roll
1999 America's Millennium
1999 America's Millennium Gala
1999 Don McLean: Starry, Starry Night
1999 Pops Goes the Fourth 2000
1998 Behind the Music (02/03/99)
More Credits >>